Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

African Cemetery at Higgs Beach

Inscription. Near this site lie the remains of 294 African men, women and children who died in Key West in 1860. In the summer of that year the U.S. Navy rescued 1,432 Africans from three American-owned ships engaged in the illegal slave trade. Ships bound for Cuba were intercepted by the U.S. Navy, who brought the freed Africans to Key West where they were provided with clothing, shelter and medical treatment. They had spent weeks in unsanitary and inhumane conditions aboard the slave ships. The U.S. steamships Mohawk, Wyandott and Crusader rescued these individuals from the Wildfire, where 507 were rescued; the William, where 513 were rescued; and the Bogota, where 417 survived. In all, 294 Africans succumbed at Key West to various diseases caused by conditions of their confinement. They were buried in unmarked graves on the present day Higgs Beach where West Martello Tower now stands. By August, more than 1,000 survivors left for Liberia, West Africa, a country founded for former American slaves, where the U.S. government supported them for a time. Hundreds died on the ships before reaching Liberia. Thus, the survivors were returned to their native land, Africa, but not to their original homes on that continent.

Erected 2001 by Old Island Restoration Foundation and the
Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-432.)

1. Middle Passage Key West
As the nation’s southern-most
location, Key West was used by the U.S. Navy as a delivery point for ships intercepted with illegal “cargo” after the Constitutional ban on importation of Africans. These particular vessels transported primarily children and women, many who died after arrival as a result of conditions on board during the Middle Passage, and were buried in Key West. The survivors were not enslaved, but were returned to West Africa. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted January 18, 2020, by John Bloomfield of Palm Coast, Florida.

3. African Cemetery at Higgs Beach
4. African Cemetery at Higgs Beach
Key West
African Cemetery
1860
5. African Cemetery at Higgs Beach
6. African Cemetery at Higgs Beach
Nyame Biribi Wo Soro
“God, I know there is something in the heavens.”
Symbol of Hope and Faith
Even in the worst of circumstances, God is always there. This timeless knowledge has been preserved in an African American gospel song,
"Up above my head, I hear music in the air,
Up above my head, there's a heaven somewhere”:
and in a wise Brazilian proverb:
"Don't tell God that you have a great problem,
Tell your problem that you have a great God.”
7. African Cemetery at Higgs Beach
Osram
The Moon
“The moon does not hasten on its way around the world.”
Symbol of Steadiness, Peace and Patience
“This, too, will pass.” A reminder that patience is required in awaiting any outcome. It is necessary to know that everything must run its course in Divine time. Even the nightmare of the Middle Passage and slavery had to end in its due time, but it was necessary to remain strong, resistant and patient throughout its duration.
8. African Cemetery at Higgs Beach
Adinkra Symbols
The symbols on these columns are known as adinkra (or edinkra), and originate in Ghana, West Africa, where the Atlantic “slave trade” began. Each symbol stands for a proverb or idea. They are traditionally stamped onto cloths in rhythmic patterns. Adinkra means “farewell”, and the cloths were originally worn at funerals (red for younger people and white for elders). Although these symbols are traditionally associated with death, they also represent new beginnings.
Bakota Reliquary
9. African Cemetery at Higgs Beach
10. African Cemetery at Higgs Beach
Mate Masie
“What I hear, I keep”
“I have listened and I have learned.”
Symbol of Knowledge, Wisdom, and Prudence
There are lessons to be learned from every experience in life. “Even when the fool speaks, the wise person listens.”
(African proverb)
In spite of all the horrors they endured, the captives aboard the three ships learned and kept valuable lessons from their survival.
11. African Cemetery at Higgs Beach
12. African Cemetery at Higgs Beach