Alemdar in İstanbul in Fatih, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

The Basilica Cistern

Yerbatan Sarnıcı

Inscription. English:
Constructed in the 6th century during the reign of Emperor Justinianus, the most prosperous period of the East Roman Empire, the cistern Basilica is 70m. in width and 140m. in length. The dome, covering an area of 9800 m2, is supported by 336 marble columns arrenged (sic) in 12 rows each consisting of 28 columns placed at a distance of 4m 90cm. from one another. The capitals of these 9 m. high columns are a blend of the Ionic and corinthian styles with a few exceptions which are in the doric style and not ornamented. The cistern is surrounded by a 4 m. thick wall of brick and the mortar used in constructions is very special water-proof. The water reserved in the cistern was transported from the Belgrad forest which is 19 km. from the city.

In 1985 the Metropolitan municipality of Istanbul undertook the restoration of the cistern. On the 9th of September 1987. it was opened for visitors as a vitalized example of universal cultural heritage.

Turkish:
Doǧu Roma İmparatorluǧunun en parlak devri olan 6.yy.da İmparator Justinianus tarafından yaptırılmıştır. Uzunluǧu 140 m. genişliǧi 70m. olan sarnıç toplam 9800 m2 bir alana sahiptir. Her sırada 28 sütun, 12 sıra halinde yerleştiri|miş birbirinden
4m 90cm. aralıklarla dikilmiş toplam 336 adet mermer sütun bulunmakta olup, herbir sütunun yüksekliǧi 9 m.dir. Sütun başlıkları genellikle kornet veya iyon karışımıdır. Sayısı az olmakla birlikte işlenmemiş dorik üslupta sütunlar da bulunmaktadır. Çevre duvarlarının kalınlıǧı 4 m. olup, pişmiş tuǧla ile örülmüş, üzeri su geçirmez özellıǧı olan horasan adı verilen bir harçla sıvanmıştır. Sarnıcın suyu Imparator Justinianus tarafından sehrin 19 km. uzaǧında bulunan Belgrad Ormanlarından getirilmiştir. 1985 yılından bu yana İstanbul Büyük Şehir Belediyesi tarafından restore edilen sarnıç, ömrünü tazelemiş bir kültür varlıǧı olarak 9 Eylül 1987 tarihinde yeniden açılmıştır.

Erected by Istanbul Büyükşehir Belediyesi (Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality).

3. The Basilica Cistern