Cankurtaran in İstanbul in Fatih, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

The Türbe (Tomb) of Sultan Selim II

Sultan II. Selim Türbesi

Inscription. English:
It is the first burial construction in the graveyard of Ayassofya made by the Architect Sinan, in 1577. The external walls of the building are covered with marble panels and there is a three-arched small porch (riwaq) at the front. The building has an octagonal plan covered with two domes, supported by half-domes and eight columns facing the internal walls.

The building is a masterpiece together with its 16th century iznik tile inscription, tile panels and calligraphic works.

There is a quite modest marble mihrab, according to the early period's tomb architecture, on the southern side of the building.

Sultan Selim II (1566-1574), his wife Nurbanu Sultan, Skull Mehmed Pasha (Grand visa)'s wife Esmihan Sultan, the daughter and the sons of Sultan Murad III were buried here.

Turkish:
Mirmar Sinan tarafında 1577 yılında Ayasofya haziresinde yapılan ilk türbedir. Dışı mermer kaplı olup, ön kısımda üç kemerli küçük bir revakı vardır. Türbe içte sekiz sütuna dayanan çift kubbeli, köşeli yarım kubbelerle destekli, sekiz köşeli bir plana sahiptir. Mimari özellikleri dışında, yapı aynı zamanda, içeki kuşak ve dıştaki saçak altı yazıları, 16.
yüzyıl İznik çini kitabesi ve panoları bakımından bir şaheserdir.

Türbenin güney kenarında daha çok erken dönem tübelerinde gördüǧümüz oldukça sade ve sathi mermer mihrap bulunur.

Sultan II. Selim (1566-1574), karısı Nubanu Sultan, Esmihan Sultan, (Sokullu Mehmed Paşa'nın karısı) başta olmak üzere kızları, şehzadeleri, Sultan III. Murad'ın şehzade ve kızları gömülüdür.

Erected by Kültür ve Turizm Bakanlıǧı.

2. The Türbe (Tomb) of Sulta Selim II