Near Carmel in Monterey County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Lone Cypress

Perched over the Pacific for Hundreds of Years

By Richard E. Miller, 2004
Inscription. Even though Monterey cypress trees prefer this area's rugged bare granite headlands, the Lone Cypress is a testament to the hardiness of these trees. It has withstood Pacific storms and winds for roughly 250 years. Fences and cables now offer added protection in the hopes it will live to be 300.

Due to Samuel F.B. Morse, the preservation-minded founder of Pebble Beach, the Del Monte Forest now consists of nature trails and reserves, spectacular 17 Mile Drive, resorts and golf courses, and private homes. Lone Cypress is the symbol of Pebble Beach Company, owner and manager of much of the 5,300-acre Del Monte Forest.

Erected by Pebble Beach Company.

2. Lone Cypress

1. "17 Mile Drive". (Submitted on June 22, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Wikipedia biography of Samuel F. B. Morse. Although the marker credits Morse for the preservation of Del Monte Forest, he is better known for his part in developing telegraphy and the Morse Code. (Submitted on January 23, 2009.)

By Tamera Phillips, December 1, 2008
By Denise Boose, March 7, 2015