Shaw in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dunbar Theater / Southern Aid Society

1901-1903 Seventh Street, NW

— African American Heritage Trail, Washington DC —

Inscription. The Southern Aid Society, one of the nation's oldest black insurance companies, opened this building as its headquarters in 1921. At the street level it housed the Dunbar Theatre, a popular movie house owned by the Murray family. Offices occupied the second floor, and apartments the third. The building's architect, Isaiah T. Hatton, graduated from M Street High School in 1905, then studied steam engineering and worked as a draftsman in the office of architect William Sidney Pittman. Hatton also designed the Whitelaw Hotel (1839 13th Street, NW), the Industrial Savings Bank (12th and U streets), the Murray Palace Casino (918 U Street), and a number of churches and private residences.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

is at or near this postal address: 1903 7th Street Northwest, Washington DC 20001, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker.
[Caption:]
Marshall Murray, in front of his Dunbar Theatre
Scurlock Studio Collection, Archives Center, National Museum of American History, Smithsonian Institution

3. 1893 - Southern Aid Society of Virginia - 1920
4. Dunbar Theater Sign