Conway in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Benjamin Grier Collins

Inscription.
1845–1929 A pioneer who devoted his life to the religious and social welfare of his town and county. • A benefactor to rich and poor who gave wholeheartedly of his time and talents to the enrichment of his fellow man. • A staunch Christian gentleman, whose lofty ideals were an inspiration to those who knew him, and whose works are a monument to a life of service. • Truly one of God’s noblemen.

(reverse, faces street) Collins Memorial Park, 1930. This park was given by the children and grandchildren of Benjamin Grier Collins to the town of Conway for the recreational use of the people of this community.

1. Benjamin Grier Collins. Sons of Confederate Veterans website entry (Submitted on April 22, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Benjamin Grier Collins. Find A Grave website entry (Submitted on April 22, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

via Find A Grave, unknown
4. Benjamin Grier Collins