San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

USS Gambier Bay CVE 73 and Composite Squadron VC-10

United States Navy

— In Memory of the Men Lost in Action —

1. The Gambier Bay/VC-10 Memorial
Inscription. [Panel 1]:
Eternal God who alone spreads out the heavens and rules the raging seas, may this memorial bring continued remembrance to the one hundred and thirty seven men who died defending their country in time of danger, and whose bodies found their last resting place in the waters of the Pacific. May it call to mind that they were called by their nation to defend liberty and preserve unity.

We do not what those who died in air and sea battles, often against hopeless odds, to have died in vain. They died tha war would end, an aggressor would be stopped, that peace would come to make the world safe for their families and generatopms. In the name of our Lord. Amen.

****
Saipan • Guam • Palaus • Philippines

[Map of the Philippines]

Commissioned December 28, 1943
Sunk by cruisers October 25, 1944

[Panel 2]:
U.S.S. Gambier Bay, CVE-73
World War II
Ship's Company
[Names and ranks of 120 of the ship's crew who were lost in action]

Composite Squadron, VC-10
[Names and ranks of 18 VC-10 members who were lost in action]

May they rest in peace at the bottom of the sea until the day the sea gives up its dead and we are all together again.

Erected 1996 by The USS Gambier
Bay & VC-10 Association.

2. USS Gambier Bay (CVE 73)
Image: NH 79408: USS Gambier Bay (CVE-73), wearing Camouflage Measure 32, Design 15A, April 1944. NHHC Photograph Collection.
sectionhead>More about this marker. Directions to the marker: Follow Catalina Blvd. south to the Fort Rosecrans Military Reservation, north entrance. (Catalina Blvd. becomes Cabrillo Memorial Dr. beyond the entrance.) Proceed approx. 1.25 miles south. The memorial circle is on the left at 3rd Dr. S.

1. Welcome to the official USS Gambier Bay (CVE 73) & Composite Squadron VC10 web site. Website about the Gambier Bay and Composite Squadron VC-10 by The USS Gambier Bay (CVE-73) and Composite Squadron VC10 Inc. (Submitted on June 23, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

2. Memorial Monuments of Task Unit (sic) 77.4.3. One entry from a website devoted to "Taffy 3" (the Task Group's callsign). (Submitted on June 23, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

3. Fort Rosecrans National Cemetery. (Submitted on June 23, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)
4. The Battle off Samar: The Sacrifice of “Taffy 3” 25 October 1944. Excellent entry from the Naval History and Heritage Command. (Submitted on September 26, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)