Tupelo in Lee County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Natchez Trace at Lee County

1. D.A.R. Monument of Natchez Trace Through Mississippi
Inscription. This monument marks a stage in the course of the Natchez Trace through Mississippi. Over this first high-road came a tide of the best population of the older Southern states seeking homes in the Southwest. After the Treaty of Pontotoc, Oct. 20, 1832, between the American government and the Chickasaw Indians, came the settlers of the fair Chickasaw lands. Bienville fought the Battle of Ackia with the Chickasaw Indians near this spot May 26, 1736. Of the rage that repulsed him let it be recorded here. They die well who die for faith and home and native land.

Presented to the City of Tupelo and the County of Lee by the Mississippi Society, Daughters of the American Revolution, Nov. 19, 1914.

Erected 1914 by Mississippi Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution.

2. D.A.R. Monument of Natchez Trace Through Mississippi