Lower Merion Township near Bryn Mawr in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Baldwin School

Inscription. Originally designed as a summer resort hotel by noted architect Frank Furness, this is his last surviving building of its type. Opened in 1890 as the Bryn Mawr Hotel, it was built in a French Chateau style for the Pennsylvania Railroad. The Baldwin School, the preparatory school for girls founded in 1888, leased the building, 1896; became its owner, 1922. This structure replaced an earlier Bryn Mawr Hotel, built here for the PRR about 1871.

Erected 2000 by Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission.

2. The Baldwin School Marker in front of the school