Süleymaniye in İstanbul in Fatih, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Mimar Sinan

Kayseri. Agornas 1492- İstanbul 1588

Inscription. English:
Mimar Sinan was the head-architect during the periods of Kanuni Sultan Suleyman, Selim II and Murad Ill. He had a very important role on designing and building the architectural masterpieces those were symbolizing the power of the empire.

According to the sources, Sinan was sent to Conscript Military Forces from Kayseri to İstanbul in 1912 (sic) permuted. After the Çaldiran War in 1514, he was taken to Janissary Corps. Then, he was promoted as a Sekban Rider, Infantry Colonel and during the Vienna Campaign, as a Head of Zemberek Bow Wielders. After returning from the lraquean Campaign (Double Iraq Campaign) he was promoted to Military Officer in the Palace. The campaigns he attended made him ascend at the Janissary Corps and increased his architectural experience.

It is known that Sinan built 477 structures. There are 107 mosques, 52 masjids, 45 tombs, 74 madrasahs, 8 crypts, 56 baths, bridges and 7 aqueducts.

The Haseki Kulliye was the first structure he built by the order of Kanuni Sultan Suleyman for his favorite odalisque (woman of Harem) Hürrem Sultan in 1539. For Sinan, Süleymaniye Kulliye that is for sure one of the most impressive structures of the Ottoman Empire, is a building belonging to his semiskilled period.

For Sinan, Selimiye Mosque belonged to
his Mastering period. He brought the idea of placing the dome onto the octagonal base into life. Thus the dome became the most significant structure around the area.

Sinan, duplicating none of his Works but built many structures, became the face of the civilization move that the Ottoman Empire made. Sinan, for sure ahead of his era with his architectural knowledge and success, will always be remembered with great respect and grace.

Turkish:
Kanuni Sultan Süleyman, II. Selim ve II. Murat olmak üzere üç padişah döneminde mimarbaşı olmuş, imparatorluğun gücünü simgeleyen mimari başyapıtların tasarlanıp uygulanmasında önemli bir rol oynamıştır.

Kaynaklara göre Sınan; 1512'de Kayseri'den devşirme olarak İstanbul'daki Acemi oğlanlar ocağına verildi. 1514'de Çaldıran Savaşı'ndan sonra Yeniçeri Ocağı'na alındı. Daha sonra Atlı Sekbanı, Yayabaşı, Viyana Seferi'nde Zemberekçibaşı, lrakeyn seferi dönüşünde de Hasekiliğe yükselmiştir. Sinan'ın katıldığı askeri seferler onun bir yandan Yeniçeri Ocağı'nda ilerlemesini sağlarken bir yandan da mimari deneyimini artırdı.

Sinan yapılarının toplam
sayısının 477 olduğu bilinmektedir. Bunlara göre 107 cami, 52 mescit, 45 türbe, 74 medrese, 8 mahzen, 56 hamam, köprü, 7 su kemeri inşa etmiştir.

Bu eserlerden İstanbul'da hassa Baş mimar olarak yaptırdığı ilk eser Kanuni Sultan Süleyman'ın Hasekisi Hürrem Sultan yaptırdığı 1539 tarihli Haseki Külliyesi'dir. Sinan, Osmanlı mimarisinin en güzel örneklerinden biri olan Süleymaniye Külliyesi'ni de kalfalık dönemi eseri olarak görür.

Sinan'ın ustalık dönemi yapıtı olarak nitelendirdiği Selimiye Camii'nde ise; kubbeyi sekizgen plan üstüne oturtma düşüncesini uygulamış ve böylece kubbe, yapıdaki en önemli mekan belirleyici öğe durumuna gelmiştir.

Hiçbir eserinde bir diğerini taklit etmeyen, mimarinin birçok alanında eser veren Sinan Osmanlı İmparatorluğu'nun tesis ettiği medeniyetin somut ifadesi olmuştur. Yaşadığı çağın çok daha ilerisinde olan mimari birikimiyle Sinan her zaman saygı ve rahmet ile anılacaktır.