Inglis in Shellmouth-Boulton Municipality, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Inglis Grain Elevators

Inscription.   This impressive grouping of five standard-plan wooden grain elevators is a rare survivor of the long rows that once dominated Prairie towns. The row was built between 1922 and 1941, Manitoba's golden age of elevators, by a cross-section of grain-handling firms, including cooperatives and large companies backed by Canadian and American investors. Located in a town typical of many that dot the West, these slope-shouldered sentinels are surrounded by their outbuildings, rail line and fields of grain. They stand as powerful symbols of the Prairie landscape and lifestyle.

Les Élévateurs à Grains D’Inglis
Cette impressionnante rangée comprenant cinq élévateurs à grains en bois de modèle standard demeure une rare survivant des longues files so fréquentes autrefois dans les Prairies. Elle fut érigée entre 1922 et 1941 durant l’âge d’or de ces structures dont la construction était asurée par diverses enterprises d’intérêts canadiens et américains, incluant des coopératives. Situées dans une ville semblable à celles qui ponctuent l’Ouest du pays, ces sentinelles, flanquées d’annexes, de rails et de champs
de céréales, restent de puissants symboles du paysage et de la manière du style de vivre dans les Prairies.

Erected 2000 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

3. Row of Grain Elevators