East Pikeland Township near Phoenixville in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Graceanna Lewis

(1821-1912)

Inscription. An early female scientist considered one of the best educated female naturalists of her day, Lewis dedicated her life to the study of botany and zoology. She exhibited her Chart of the Animal Kingdom at the Centennial Exposition in 1876, and won awards for her natural science drawings at the Columbian and Louisiana Purchase Expositions. A Quaker abolitionist, she was active in Underground Railroad activities at her family’s farm nearby.

Erected 2014 by Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission.

1. Graceanna Lewis ~ Wikipedia. (Submitted on September 12, 2015, by Keith S Smith of West Chester, Pennsylvania.)
2. MarkerQuest - Graceanna Lewis. (Submitted on June 7, 2023, by Laura Klotz of Northampton, Pennsylvania.)

Public Domain
3. Graceanna Lewis c. 1899