East Bradford Township near West Chester in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Stroud Preserve

Inscription. Welcome!

This nature preserve is one of more than 40 owned and managed by Natural Lands Trust, a non-profit conservation organization serving eastern Pennsylvania and southern New Jersey.

Since 1953, we’ve been building an extensive network of preserves that range in size from a few acres to several thousand. Together they represent the diverse landscapes that are essential to our region’s environment and quality of life.

We hope you enjoy your visit and invite you to explore our other preserves. Learn more at www.natlands.org/preserves.

Lands for Life

Natural Lands Trust
is the region’s largest land conservation organization, saving thousands of acres of forests, fields, wetlands, and streams each year. With the support of our members and other partners, we:
*Save natural areas for generations to come.
*Steward landscapes to support a healthy environment.