East Bradford Township near West Chester in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Down by the Water’s Edge

Stroud Preserve

Inscription. Even small creeks are part of huge interconnected watersheds. Water from the East Branch Brandywine Creek, which meanders through Stroud Preserve, flows into the Christina River on its way to the Delaware Bay. The Brandywine-Christina water shed provides drinking water for nearly half-a-million people! One of the ways that we can help to keep the creek clean is to take better care of the land near it, known as the riparian buffer. Trees and other plants in this area “buffer” the stream from anything that flows into it—including polluted water, eroding soil, or toxic chemicals. The plants’ roots help stabilize the creek banks, which helps to control erosion.

A Water Highway-Did you know that nearly 95 percent of all the animals that live on land use creek edges like this one to travel from one place to another? And lots of birds fly along rivers and streams when they migrate, stopping along the way to rest and eat so they have enough energy for such long trips.

(Inscription under the photo in the lower left)
Bald Eagle