Sultan Ahmet in İstanbul in Fatih, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Ruins of Bucoleon Palace

Bukoleon Sarayı Kalıntıları

Inscription. English:
Bucoleon Palace is a Byzantine coastal palace. It is located on the Marmara Sea shore, at Catladikapi location between Cankurtaran and Kumkapı today in the east of Little Hagia Sophia. Only the ruins of the palace have survived until present. It is believed that its history dates back long ago considering its name, which is thought to be a pre-Christianity name. In fact, the Bucoleon Palace was constructed on the order of Emperor Theodosius II (408-450). The parts that are known and still visible today were probably added in the era of Teofilos (829-842).

Lying over castle walls in-between the lighthouse called Pharos and the foreland which was used as the imperial port, the palace has its foundation made up of marble blocks dating back to the First Age. The approximately 300 meters-high frontal facade that can be seen behind the castle walls is mainly composed of two sections. The monumental stairs connecting the small port in the front and the palace by passing through a low-height wall in south-north direction separated these two sections.The western section of the palace was demolished in 1870s during the railway construction works. Both sides of this section had bays ornamented with sculptures of sitting lions. The eastern side of the palace still stands. The locations at Pharos side are decorated
with columns that are enriched with ornaments. A few of the support pillars are still exhibited in Istanbul Archeological Museum. There are also other column heads with different ornaments on the eastern side.

Turkish:
Bukoleon Sarayı Marmara Denizi kıyısında bugünkü Cankurtaran ile Kumkapı arasındaki Çatladıkapı mevkiindé, Küçük Ayasofya'nırn hemen doǧusunda bulunan ve bugüne yalnızca kalıntıları ulaşmış loan Bizans sahil sarayıdır öncesi dönemlerden geldiǧi sanılan ismine bııkılıısıı, tarihinin çok. tvalvıi ne gittiǧi düşünülmekle beraber Bukoleon Sarayı İparator II. Theodosios (408-450) tarafından yaptırılmıştır. Bilinen ve halen görülebilen bölümleri ise büyük olasılıkla Teofilos zamanında (829-842) eklenmiştir.

Faros denilen fener burcu ile imparatorluk iskelesi olarak kullanılan burun arasında, surların üzerinde uzanan Bukoleon Sarayı'nın temelinde ilkçağdan kalma mermer bloklar kullanılmıştır. Sur duvarlarının arasında görülebilen yaklaşık 300 m uzunluğundaki ön cephe, başlıca iki bölümden oluşmaktadır. Öndeki küçük Iimanla
sarayı birbirine bağlayan ve güney-kuzey doğrultusundaki kısa bir duvarın içinden geçen anıtsal bir merdiven, bu iki parçayı birbirinden ayırmaktadır. Sarayın batı parçası 1870'lerde demiryolu yapımı yüzünden tahrip olmuştur. Bu bölümün her iki yanında, oturan aslan heykelleri ile süslü bir cumba bulunmaktadır. Sarayın doğu yakası ise halen ayaktadır. Faros yakasındaki mekanlar, zengin bezemelere sahip sütunlarla süslenmiştir. Bunlara ait paye gövdelerinden birkaçı, halen İstanbul Arkeoloji Müzesi'nde sergilenmektedir. Doğu yakasında ayrıca değişik biçimlerde zarif süslemeli başka sütun başlıkları da mevcuttur.

Arabic: To read the Arabic text, click on the Arabic image to enlarge it.

Erected by Istanbul Büyükşehir Belediyesi (Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality).