Midtown in Savannah in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Laurel Grove South Cemetery

Inscription. In 1853, the city reserved 4 acres in the new Laurel Grove Cemetery for Savannah’s African American community. This new burial ground replaced an older black cemetery located near Whitefield Square. Pastors Andrew Bryan (First Colored Baptist Church) and Henry Cunningham (Second Baptist Church) were among those whose bodies were moved to the new location. Here are buried many of Savannah’s prominent black leaders -educators, civic/community leaders, Masons, politicians, entrepreneurs, and religious leaders. Later increased in acreage by the city, it continues in use today.

Erected by Georgia Historical Society and the Friends of Laurel Grove South Cemetery.