Sedalia in Pettis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Womans Building

— Architects: Thomas Bast • Contractors: R. F. Sellers & S. W. Ricketts —

Inscription.

The Womans Building is in the Georgian Revival style, popular for elegant homes during the early twentieth century. The building originally had dormitory space on the second floor and a ballroom or assembly hall on the third floor. It also had a one-story wing at the rear which housed a day nursery; the wing was removed in 1965. The building was used as a place where women would rest and enjoy tea or coffee, as a display area for arts and crafts, and as a place for music concerts.

The building has been used by the Missouri Department of Natural Resources since the 1980s. The ground floor houses the Missouri State Fair Museum.

Erected by Missouri State Fair Commission.

1. Missouri State Fairgrounds Historic District. National Register of Historic Places Registration Form (Submitted on July 5, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Missouri State Fair History. Fari website entry (Submitted on July 5, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Womans Building on the Missouri State Fairgrounds