Raymond in Hinds County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

DeGolyer's Battery and the Artist's Eye

Inscription. As soon as the fighting broke out that morning, six guns of the 8th Michigan Light Artillery, marching near the front of the column, unlimbered and “went into battery” about a hundred yards from the bridge. They returned fire on the Confederate artillery about a thousand yards down the road, approximately where the water tower is seen today.

Realizing his cannon could be captured by enemy troops breaking out of the wooded undergrowth along the creek, DeGolyer moved back to a slight ridge about a hundred yards south of here. Eventually twenty-two cannon were arrayed to support the infantry.

While the guns were positioned close to the creek, the artist-journalist Theodore Davis documented the unfolding battle. The engraved illustration on the left, published in Harper’s Weekly newspaper, is the same view toward the bridge today. The sketch on the right is probably an extension of this scene but is relatively unknown. This sketch and the artist’s description verify many details about the battle such as General Logan’s (on horseback) heroic rallying of the troops.

“There is still a reminder of the incident in the form of a scar on my left knee as large as a half-dollar, made by the bullet that killed my horse.”
     “Many persons have said that since my duty was only
to see, and not to fight, they should think that I would not be shot at, and so did not incur danger of being it .... My most peculiar experience of this sort was having a sketch-book shot out of my hand and sent whirlin over my shoulder.”
     Theodore (Theo) Davis (far above), was shot in the knee and his horse was killed at Raymond while making these sketches.

2. Marker on the South Side of Fourteenmile Creek Bridge
View to northeast

More about this marker. Marker is located along the Raymond Military Park walking trail just across Fourteen Mile Creek. It is a ¼ mile walk from the parking area to the marker.

3. North Side of Fourteen Mile Creek Bridge
View to southwest from Raymond Military Park walking trail