New Iberia in Iberia Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Félicité

Inscription. A black woman, native of Haiti. During the yellow fever epidemic here in 1839, she nursed the sick, administered to the dying, closed the eyes of the dead, and wept over their graves. Loved and honored by townspeople for the remainder of her life, she died in January 1852. The day of her burial every business in New Iberia closed its doors, and every man, woman and child in town followed her to her last resting place in St. Peter's Cemetery. She was an angel of mercy in a time of pestilence. Her name shall not be allowed to drop into oblivion.

Erected by New Iberia Sesquicentennial Commission.