Saint Gervais in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Jardin de l'hôtel Lamoignon

— Mairie de Paris —

Inscription. Ce jardin est une dépendance de l'hôtel d'Angoulême, construit entre 1559 et 1562 par le célèbre architecte de la Renaissance Philibert Delorme, pour l'abbé François de Pisseleu. L'hôtel est acquis en 1584 par Diane de France, fille légitimée du roi Henri II, duchesse d'Angoulême et d'Étampes, qui le remanie et l'agrandit. Son neveu et héritier, Charles de Valois, duc d'Angoulême, fils naturel du roi Charles IX, poursuit ce travaux. De 1688 à 1774, l'hotel d'Angoulême devient la propriété de la famille Lamoignon, grande lignée de parlementaires, dont il conserve le nom. Acheté en 1928 par la Ville de Paris, il est restauré pour accueillir la Bibliothèque historique de la Ville de Paris, qui ouvre au public en 1969.

[English Translation]:
This garden is part of Hotel Angoulême, built between 1559 and 1562 by the renowned Renaissance architect Philibert Delorme, for Father François Pisseleu. The hotel was acquired in 1584 by Diane de France, legitimated daughter of King Henry II, Duchess of Angouleme and Etampes, who rebuilt and enlarged it. Her nephew and heir, Charles of Valois, Duke of Angouleme, natural son of Charles IX, continued this work. From 1688 to 1774, the Hotel Angouleme became the property of the Lamoignon family, a long line of parliamentarians, and kept the same name. Bought in 1928 by the City of Paris, it was restored to house the Historical Library of the City of Paris, which opened to the public in 1969.

. A significant historical year for this entry is 1559.