Monticello in Drew County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Drew County Troops

Inscription. (side 1)
Sixteen Confederate companies were raised in Drew County during the Civil War. Two, the "Confederate Stars" and "Selma Rifles," joined the 3rd Arkansas Infantry and fought with the Army of Northern Virginia. Three, the "Cut-off Guards," "Confederate Grays" and "Dixie Guards," joined the 9th Arkansas Infantry, dubbed the "Parsons Regiment" because it held 42 ministers. The "Monticello Guards" of the 1st Arkansas Infantry and "Monticello Cavalry" of the 6th Battalion were raised in Drew County. All of these fought battles east of the Mississippi River.
(Continued on other side)
(side 2)
(Continued from other side)
Several Drew County companies served west of the Mississippi River. Co. L of Fagan's Cavalry enlisted in Monticello May 12, 1862. Companies A, B and E of the 26th Arkansas Infantry joined June 16, 1862. They were captured at Arkansas Post in January 1863 and after leaving Union captivity served the rest of the war with the Army of Tennessee. Drew County men formed Companies B and C, 12th Arkansas Cavalry, and the Monticello Home Guards in late 1863.

Erected 2015 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennil Commission; Col. William F. Slemons Chapter 977, United Daughters of the Confederacy;
Arkanss Natural and Cultural Resources Council. (Marker Number 91.)