Sedalia in Pettis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Home Economics Building

— Architect: Thomas Bast • Contractor: Unknown —

Inscription.
The John Deere Plow Company built this building as a display area for farm implements and wagons. Simpler than other exhibition buildings, the building features large, closely spaced, twelve-light, flat arched windows.

In the 1920s, the Missouri State Fair named the building for W. D. Smith, then Fair secretary. The building was used for dog shows during the 1920s.

In the 1930s, it became the Home Economics Building, and window openings were filled and the open brick foundation was covered with wire mesh.

Erected by Missouri State Fair Commission.

1. Missouri State Fairgrounds Historic District. National Register of Historic Places Registration Form (Submitted on July 5, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Missouri State Fair History. Fair website entry (Submitted on July 5, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Home Economics Building