Hamiltonban Township near Fairfield in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle of Fountain Dale

Inscription. Fountain Dale is located between Jack's Mountain and Beard's Hill, and is also connected to two major mountain gaps, Monterey Pass and Fairfield Gap, which would prove to be fighting ground all of it's own. Troops on both sides needed to keep the mountain gaps open for communication purposes, especially the Confederates in case of a retreat. Scouts and pickets used the outskirts of Fountain Dale to see the movements of troops that were coming from the direction of Emmitsburg, Fairfield and also Greencastle. Union General John Buford recorded and watched the Confederate invasion from Fountain Dale.

A small band of the Keystone Rangers (Co. "C", Coles Cavalry) under the command of Lt. William Horner volunteered themselves for scouting duty near Fairfield. On June 28th, a small mounted Confederate detail was searching for supplies and fresh horses when it was spotted by Horner's men. A clash then erupted between the two details. Sergeant Oliver A. Horner later recalled, "Fifteen of the Confederate Raiders were captured and some 20 horses were recovered". Some farms in the area reported horses, livestock and clothing being confiscated by these Confederate soldiers. Local residents were also encouraged to take inventory of their livestock and to report any missing animals to the local sheriff.

The second battle of Fountain Dale
took place on July 4th, during the retreat of the Confederate forces from Gettysburg. Kilpatrick's Federal Cavalry Division charged through the town of Fountain Dale, while the Confederate wagons were retreating from Gettysburg under the command of General Imboden. At Fountain Dale, the 1st Michigan Cavalry occupied the road leading from the right of town to Fairfield Gap, where the enemy was found.

A little before 9:00 pm the Federals came in contact with the Confederate 1st Maryland Cavalry under Captain Emack stationed near Fountain Dale with one cannon. At 9:00 pm Captain Emack ordered his small band of troops with only one cannon to attack the Federals. By 3:30 am General Kilpatrick and his men had pushed the Confederates back and gained the mountain summit.

The original marker has been replaced by a new marker with a different layout and text.
Marker is at or near this postal address: 1340 Old Waynesboro Road, Fairfield PA 17320, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. This marker was replaced by a new one named Before The Battle Of Gettysburg (see nearby markers).

1. The Battle of Monterey Pass. The Monterey Pass Battlefield Association provides an excellent driving tour guide of the area. (Submitted on June 23, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. The Battle for Fairfield Pass. Article detailing the fighting in nearby
3. Wesley Methodist Evangelican Chapel in Fountain Dale
Once thought to be the site of June 28 skirmish.
Fairfield Pass. (Submitted on June 23, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

5. Initial Contact
General Kilpatrick's troopers first encountered pickets of Captain Emack's Marylanders while advancing up the hill beyond the marker's location.