Raymond in Hinds County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

C.S. Bledsoe's Missouri Battery (3 Guns)

Gregg's Task Force

C.S. Bledsoe’s Missouri Battery (3 Guns),
Gregg’s Task Force;
Capt. Hiram M. Bledsoe.

Around 9:30 a.m., May 12, 1863, Brig. Gen. John Gregg placed Captain Bledsoe’s two 12-pounder smoothbores and one Whitworth rifle here on a knoll at the junction of the Port Gibson and Utica roads, a position that commanded the Fourteenmile Creek bridge, 870 yards distant. At 10 a.m. Bledsoe’s guns opened fire on Maj. Gen. James B. McPherson’s approaching Federals of the XVII Corps. Around 2:30 p.m. the Whitworth burst during firing, and by 4:00 p.m. Gregg began withdrawing his outnumbered troops from the field.

No casualties reported.

3. Markers at Bledsoe's Battery