First Ward in Buffalo in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The 1833 Buffalo Lighthouse

Inscription. The oldest building in Buffalo still standing on its original site, this lighthouse was built in 1832 and 1833. The oldest portion is the 44-foot tapering octagonal tower. The original lantern room was removed in 1857 and the stone casement window section and metal upper portions added to raise the light and make room for a fog bell.

Nicknamed the "old Stone Light" in the 19th century and "Chinaman's Light" early this century, the tower originally used whale-oil lamps and polished reflectors. Kerosene lamps and a fresnel lens were in use early this century. But the lighthouse was decommissioned in 1914 and the breakwater light station became the main beacon for the expanded harbor.

A classic fresnel lens was installed and the lighthouse re-lit to help open the first Buffalo-Fort Erie Friendship Festival in 1987.

Erected by Buffalo Lighthouse Association.

2. 1961 Rehabilitation Plaques
Fixed to the lighthouse.
3. More Restoration Plaques
4. Related Plaques on the Walkway to the Ligthouse
United States Department of the Interior National Register of Historic Places; Buffalo Lighthouse, designated 1984. Buffalo Historic Civil Engineering Landmark; Buffalo Lighthouse and Pier, designated 1986. City of Buffalo Landmark, Buffalo Landmark Preservation Board; Buffalo Lighthouse, designated 1986. "The lighthouse and lightship appeal to the interest and better instinct of man because they are symbolic of never-ceasing watchfulness, of steadfast endurance in every exposure, of widespread helpfulness. The building and keeping of the lights is a picturesque and humanitarian work of the nation." George R. Putnam, U.S. Commissioner of Lighthouses, 1910-1935.
5. Northward