Near Eceabat, Çanakkale, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

The Moment When Mustafa Kemal Was Granted to Our Nation (with his own words)

Mustafa Kemal'in Yüce Milletimize Bağişlandiği an (kendisi anlatiyor.)

Inscription. English:
"On 10th of August 1915 the British Forces of 20,000 settled into their trenches where they had spent days digging and waiting for the moment to attack and occupy Chunuk Bair, and thereby dominate the Dardanelles. The darkness of the night had began to disappear and dawn was about to break. I called the commander of the 8th Division and other officers.

I told them that I have total faith in us and I know we will defeat the enemy. However, don't hurry, firstly, I will go forward and when I raise my whip to give the action sign, you will attack all together. I wanted them to inform the soldiers about that. It would be a descent. I walked through to the enemy silenty by 20-30 metres. There was absolutely no sound at Chunuk Bair where there were thousands of soldiers. Lips were praying quietly in this hot night. I paused, lifted my whip over my head and rotating it before bringing it down rapidly. Bedlam broke loose at 4:30 am, The English were in a rude awaking. Sounds of "Allah, Allah" tore the skies in the darkness over the front. Smoke covered all sides and the excitement dominated everywhere. The enemy's bombs tore deep holes in the battlefield, shrapnel suddenly hit me over my heart. I was shaken. I put my hand on my chest. There was no blood, nobody except Lieutenant Colonel Servet Bey saw the incident.
Lifting my finger I commended him not to make a sound. It it was heard that I had been shot, it would cause mass panic at the battlefront. The pocket watch which was over my heart had been shattered that day I fought fought until the evening with even greater passion and ambition, commanding my troops. The shrapnel however had left a deep red mark over my heart which didn't recover for months.

During the same night, 10th of August, I gave my watch, which was in pieces and had saved me from certain death, to Liman von Sanders, commander of the 5th Army, as a souvenir. He was very surprised and excited. In return, he gave me his golden pocket watch as a gift.

As a result of this attack the English withdrew completely, leaving thousands of dead behind and fully understanding that the Canakkale Straits could not be passable.

Note: The golden watch given to Mustafa Kemal on 10th August 1915, by Liman von Sanders, is now on display in the Anitkabir Museum, Ankara. Mustafa Kemel's shattered watch is in Germany.

Turkish:
Mustafa Kemal'in Yüce Milletimize Bağişlandiği an (kendisi Anlatiyor.)

10 Ağustos 1915, conkbayırı'nı almak ve butun boğaza haki̇m olmak icin ingilizler 20.000 kişilik bi̇r kuvvetle günlerce kazdıkları si̇perlere
yerleşmişler, hucum anını bekliyorlardı. gecenin karanlıǧı tamamen kalkmış, tan aǧarmak üzereydi. 8. tümen komutanı ve diğer subaylarımı çaǧırdım.

'Mutlaka düşmanı maǧlup edeceǧimize inanıyorum. Ancak siz acele etmeyin, evvela ben ileri gideyim, size ben kırbacımla işaret veriǧim zaman hep birlikte atılırsınız" dedim. Bu durumdan askerlerini de haberdar etmelerini istedim. Hucum baskın tarzında olacaktı sakın adımlarla ve süzülerek düşmana 20 - 30 metre yaklaştım. Binlerce askerin bulunduğu conkbayırı'nda çıt çıkıyordu. Dudaklar sessizce bu sıcak gecede dua edi̇yordu. Kontrol ettim. kırbacımı başımın üstünde kaldırıp çevirdim ve birden aşaǧı indirdim saat 04.30'da kıyametler kopmuştu ingilizler neye uğradıklarını şaşırmıştı Allah Allah sesleri bütün cephelerde, karanlıktagökleri yırtıyordu her taraf duman içinde ve heyecan her yere hakim olmuştu düşmanın topçu ateşi gülleleri büyük çukurlar açıyor, her tarafa şarapnel ve kurşun yağıyordu. Büyük bir şarapnel parçası
tam kalbımın uzerıne çarpti, sarsildim, elımı göğşüme götürdüm, kan akmıyordu. Olayı yarbay servet bey'den başka kimse görmemişti̇i. Ona parmaǧimla susmasını emrettim. Cünkü vurulduğumun duyulması cephelerde panik yaratabilirdi. Kalbimin üzerinde cebimde bulunan saat paramparça olmuştu. O gün akşama kadar birlikleri̇in başında daha hırslı olarak çarpıştım. Yalnız bu şarapnel vücudumda, kalbimin üzerinde aylarca gitmeyen derin bir kan lekesi bırakmıştı.

Ayni gün gece, yani 10 Ağustos günü beni̇ mutlak ölümden kurtaran ve parçalanan saati̇mi̇ ordu komutanı Liman von Sanders paşaya hatıra olarak verdim. Çok şaşırmış, heyecanlanmıştı kendileri de altın cep saatini
bana hediye ettiler

Bu hucumlarda ingilizler binlerce ölü bırakarak tamamen geri çekildi ve Çanakkalenin geçilemeyeceğini iyice anlamış oldular.
Not : Lıman von Sanders'in 10 Aǧustos 1915 cecesi Mustafa Kemal'e hediye ettiǧi altın saat Anıtkabir Müzesinde bulunmaktadır Mustafa Kemal'in kalbinin üzerinde parçalanan saat Almanya'dır
Vatan Sana Minnettardır
The New Zealand memorial is on the right and the Chunuk Bair marker in the foreground.

Eşşiz Kahraman Atatürk

More about this marker. This monument is located near the Chunuk Bair Cemetery, which is located in the Çanakkale Savaşı (Battle of Çanakkale, Battle of Gallipoli) memorial park grounds. Internal park roads are not named, at least on the park map or Google maps. Most road inside the park are one-way and signs point the way to the various cemeteries and sights.