Archea Korinthos in Korinthos, Peloponnese, Western Greece and the Ionian, Greece — Ελλάδα (Southeastern Europe, Balkan Peninsula)

Ancient Corinth

Inscription. English Text:

1. Temple of Apollo
2. Lechaion Road
3. Propylaia
4. Bema
5. Race Course
6. Heroon of the Crossroads
7. Underground Shrine
8. Central Shops
9. South Stoa
10. Bouleuterion
11. South Basilica
12. Julian Basilica
13. Peirene Fountain
14. Peribolos of Apollo
15. Eurycleus Baths
16. Lechaion Road Basilica
17. North Building
18. Captive Facade
19. Northwest Stoa
20. West Terrace Temples
21. Babbius Monument
22. West Shops
23. Museum
24. Temple E
25. Sacred Spring
26. Temple C
27. Glauke Fountain
28. North Stoa
29. North Market
30. Odeion
31. Theatre

is in this post office area: Archea Korinthos, Peloponnese, Western Greece and the Ionian 200 07, Greece. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. With regards to the location of all of the markers in the Archaeological Park of Ancient Corinth, when going online and researching directional information, I could not locate any websites, or any online maps, that provided the names of the local streets, so it was difficult for me to provide accurate and detailed directional information. The street and crossroad that I have provided are the closest two "named" streets that I could locate on any of the maps that I used.

One online site provided the following directions for getting to the archaeological park: "By car: 90 minutes from Athens. The exit to Ancient Corinth, approaching from the north, is about
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, showing the city plan of Corinth during the Roman period.
2 kilometers west of the Tripolis interchange. Warning: visitors familiar with the village before 1996 should take the Patras interchange not the new Tripolis highway to arrive from the other side of the village; no exit was constructed and a U-turn cannot be made for ten kilometers."

Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of a map, showing Ancient Corinth, and the surrounding area, during the Roman period.
View showing where the marker (the marker on the right) is situated in relation to a portion of the archaeological site of Ancient Corinth.