Athina in Kentrikos Tomeas Athinon, Attica, Greece — Ελλάδα (Southeastern Europe, Balkan Peninsula)

The Statue of Athena Promachos

Inscription. English Text:

The colossal bronze statue of Athena, known as Athena Promachos, dominated in the area between the Propylaia and the Erechtheion, to the left of the visitor walking along the processional way of the Acropolis. It was made by the renowned sculptor Pheidias probably at the bronze foundry situated at the southwest slope of the Acropolis. The Athenians dedicated the statue to Athena, to express their gratitude for her contribution to the victories in the Persian Wars. Later sources refer that its construction was financed from the Persian spoils. However, according to the inscription with the expense accounts, the construction of the statue is dated to 475 - 450 B.C.

The exact form of the statue is not known, but later copies and coins of the Roman Period present the goddess standing, in a calm pose, wearing a belted peplos (robe). According to another version, the outstretched right hand held a Nike (Victory) or an owl. Pausanias, the 2nd century A.D. traveler, mentions that her shield was decorated with scenes from the Centauromachy (battle between Centaurs and Lapiths), executed by the famous bronze sculptor Mys, following drawings by the painter Parrhasios. The total height of the statue with the pedestal is estimated around 9.00 meters. According to ancient tradition, the point
of her spear and the crest of her helmet were visible to sailors at sea off cape Sounion. Athena's pedestal, measuring 5x5 meters, was repaired in the Roman Period, probably in the Time of Augustus (31 B.C. - 14 A.D.). Fragments of its crowning with relief mouldings have been preserved to the present day.

Pheidias' masterpiece was carried to Constantinople, and was placed at the hippodrome, probably in the 5th century A.D. There, it was destroyed by the crowd during the siege of the city by the Franks in 1204, because it was considered that the outstretched hand of the goddess beckoned the enemy.

View of the marker, with the ruins of the Acropolis in the background.

Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, showing the plan of the foundation of the base of the Athena Promachos.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of a photo, showing the remains of the base of the statue of Athena Promachos.
View of the marker, with the site of the Statue of Athena Promachos in the background (see in front of the Erechtheion the fragments of the crowning with relief moldings).
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, showing a reconstruction of the statue of Athena Promachas and other votive offerings located at the area between the Propylaia and the Erechtheion.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an Orthophotomosaic, showing where the Acropolis visitor is in relation to the ruins of the archaeological park, while standing in front of the marker.
View of the marker in relation to the entrance to the Propylaia.
View showing where the marker is situated in relation to the Acropolis ruins.