Near Somerset in Wabash County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Frances Slocum Monument

1. Frances Slocum Monument
North and west faces
(North Face)
Frances Slocum
A child of English descent, was born in Warwick, Rhode Island, March, 1773, was carried into captivity from her father's house at Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania. November 2, 1778, by Delaware Indians soon after the Wyoming Massacre. Her brothers gave persistent search but did not find her until September 21, 1837.

(West Face)
When, inclined by a published letter describing an aged white woman in the Miami Indian village here, two brothers and a sister visited this place and identified her. She lived near here about 32 years with the Indian name "Ma-Con-a-Quah." She died on this ridge March 9, 1847, and was given a Christian burial.

(South Face)
Frances Slocum
Became a stranger to her mother-tongue. She became a stranger to her brethren, and an alien to her mother's children, through her captivity. See Psalms LXIX, 8.

This monument was erected by Slocums and others who deemed it a pleasure to contribute, and was unveiled by them with public ceremonies May 17, 1900.

(East Face)
She-Po-Con-Ah,
A Miami Indian chief, husband of Frances Slocum – Ma-Con-a-Quah –died here in 1833 (?) at an advanced age. Their adult children were:
     Ke-Ke-Nok-Esh-Wah, wife of Rev. Jean
Baptiste Brouillette, died March 13, 1847, aged 47 years, leaving no children.
     O-Zah-Shin-Quah, or Jane, wife of Rev. Peter Bondy, died January 25, 1877, aged 62 years, leaving a husband and nine children.

2. Frances Slocum Monument
East face

More about this monument. The monument was originally erected in 1900 at the grave site of Frances Slocum near her cabin at Deaf Man's village along the Mississinewa River. To avoid inundation by the reservoir to be formed by the Mississinewa River dam, her grave and the monument were moved to Slocum Cemetery in 1965.

1. Photos of the Frances Slocum Monument from the 1920's
I found two images when I was scanning glass negatives from a collection created by a local historian, James Brown. He was living in Battle Creek, Michigan.

He organized 'Automobile Tours' around the country in the early 1900's before most people drove outside of their immediate communities. Apparently, he made a trip to the Frances Slocum Monument.

One of the men in the photo is T. Ben Johnson, a local boy scout leader...eventually, a boy scout camp was named in his honor.

Other than that, I did not know about your monument until I scanned these images. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted
3. Frances Slocum Monument
This image is from a glass negative found in the James Brown collection. Brown was a historian in Battle Creek, Michigan, known for creating 'Automobile Tours' across the country in the early 1900's. It appears as if he visited the Frances Slocum Monument, and took this photo. One of the men in the photo is local boy scout leader,T. Ben Johnson. Eventually, a boy scout campground was named in his honor.
October 8, 2022, by Kurt C Thornton of Battle Creek, Michigan.

4. Frances Slocum Monument