Sedalia in Pettis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Sedalia to Clifton City

Points of Interest

Inscription.

Clifton City, the next trail head east, is 11.7 miles by way of the old rail corridor. Due to an undeveloped section of trail immediately east of here, some travel over city streets is required, adding slightly to that distance. The grade is steadily downhill to Shaver Creek at milepost 218.6, the lowest point on this stretch at an elevation of 710 feet.

The designated route rejoins the historic MKT corridor at Boonville Street (milepost 225.8). This site was near the western terminus of Katy Trail State Park prior to 1999, when trail construction to Clinton was completed. Three-quarters of a mile beyond Griessen Road, the trail enters the Shaver Creek valley and continues alongside the permanent stream for the next five miles.

The rail community of Beaman and State Highway O are reached at milepost 221. The community was named after J.W. Beeman, appointed Pettis County Judge in 1865, and who once lived half a mile west of town. The community rarely consisted of more than a post office, depot and Christian church, all of which are gone.

As you near Clifton City, notice a change from the more open landscape of the Osage Plains to the rolling and occasionally rugged terrain of the Ozark Border. Pastures, crop lands and woods intermingle.

[Historical inset photo captions read]
Milepost 218
The MKT

Railroad blased through rock to maintain a level grade.
DNR file photo.
Milepost 221 Beaman was an agricultural shipping point on the Katy. A stockyard was located next to the depot.
Map used by permission, State Historical Society of Missouri, Columbia. DNR file photo.

Erected by Missouri State Parks.