Hermitage in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Civil War at The Hermitage

A President's Home in Wartime

Inscription. Although no Civil War battles were fought here, the war touched Andrew Jackson's farm in other ways. Jackson had been a firm Unionist, putting down Nullification and its potential for civil war during his presidency. However, after his death, his adopted son Andrew Jackson Jr., and his wife, Sarah supported the South. When Tennessee seceded, the president's grandsons joined the Confederate army, as did two of Sarah Jackson's nephews who also were reared here. Three of the young men died, and Andrew Jackson III was taken prisoner twice.

Soldiers on the Lebanon Turnpike and others foraging for supplies took livestock and caused various kinds of damages at The Hermitage. Nashville fell to the Union army in February 1862 and remained in Federal hands until the end of the war in 1865. Although Union control did not extend far into the countryside and The Hermitage was in Confederate territory, members of both armies visited here. On August 22, 1862 the Natchez Daily Courier reported that "Mrs. Andrew Jackson, Jr., and her sister, Mrs. Adams... most cordially received Gen. [Nathan Bedford] Forrest and Col. Lawton. A large party of ladies and gentlemen had come down from Nashville to celebrate the [anniversary of the] battle of Manassas (21st July) at the Hermitage..., and the arrival of Gen. Forrest increased the enthusiasm and delight
of the party, the ladies evincing the wildest joy and patriotism, and a 'good time' prevailed generally.” Forrest’s visit occurred the same day that he learned of his promotion from colonel to general.

We stopped at the Hermitage and visited the tomb of the great Jackson. Our little band dismounted, and in double file marched around the tomb. It was a solemn scene, and made a strong impression upon all. Mr. Jackson, the proprietor, was not at home. We were waited upon by an old Negro, who had been one of General Jackson’s attendants.
Maj. J. A. Brents, 1st KY, Cav. (U.S.), May 8, 1862

Several visiting soldiers commented on the poor condition of The Hermitage, as this 1867 photograph by C.C. Giers of Jackson's tomb confirmed. Pvt. Benjamin Smith 51st Illinois Infantry, wrote, "The place must have been a fine one in its palmy days, but now through neglect it's pretty well run to weeds." Courtesy Tennessee State Library and Archives.

The president's grandson, Capt. Samuel Jackson, 44th Tennessee Infantry, died from wounds received at the Battle of Chickamauga. Courtesy of The Hermitage
Jackson's home was popular with soldiers and military units. This image shows the Chatham Artillery (Savannah, Ga) all Jackson's tombs in June 1859. Courtesy Brown University Library