Grass Valley in Nevada County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Holbrooke Hotel

Inscription. The present bar of the hotel has been in continuous operation since 1852, when it was known as the Golden Gate Saloon. The wooden building had a back extension known as the Exchange Hotel and offered food and lodging by January 1853. The saloon was destroyed in the fire of 1855 and was rebuilt out of fieldstone with a brick front. The Holbrooke, built 1862 had the adjacent Golden Gate Saloon incorporated in the hotel building.

California Registered Landmark No. 914.

Erected 1978 by California State Department of Parks and Recreation and the Nevada County Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 914.)

More about this marker. Marker is located on the building wall, about 10 feet to the right of the front entrance.

Regarding The Holbrooke Hotel. According to the hotel itself, "Over the years, the Hotel has hosted many famous guests that have included Ulysses S. Grant, Grover Cleveland, Benjamin Harrison, James Garfield and prize fighters, “Gentleman Jim” Corbett and Bob Fitzsimmons. Famous authors Mark Twain and Bret Harte were also guests of the Holbrooke Hotel. The hotel was frequented by entertainers Lola Montez, Lotta Crabtree, and Emma Nevada. Rumor has it that the infamous highwayman, Black Bart was also
2. The Holbrooke Hotel
a guest of the hotel."