Knossos in Irákleio, Crete, Greece — Ελλάδα (Southeastern Europe, Balkan Peninsula)

West Wing

Δυτική Πτέρυγα

Inscription. English Text:

The stairs on the right lead from the Central Court to the upper floor of the West Wing. This is largely reconstructed by Evans.

The area left of the stairs has been identified as a shrine, called by Evans the "Tripartite Shrine". Its facade had columns and was divided into three parts, the central element being the highest. There is a depiction of a comparable shrine on a wall painting now on display in Herakleion Museum. Inside the shrine were found clay tablets in the Linear B script and clay seal impressions which were possibly connected with the archive of a shrine.

The remaining areas behind the "Tripartite Shrine" are thought to have been connected with the sanctuaries of the Palace. At the back, two small dark rooms with pillars are known as the "Pillar Crypts". The depressions in their floor are said to indicate that these rooms were used for libations. In another room, two large, rectangular, stone built repositories were found, sunk into the floor. They were full of clay vases and valuable objects, amongst which were the statuettes representing the "Snake Goddess" (Figures 1, 2). The repositories have been interpreted as the "Temple Repositories".

Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, showing where the park visitor was in relation to the ruins of the archaeological park, while standing in front of the marker.
View showing where the marker is situated in relation to the reconstructed West Wing ruins.
View of the marker and the reconstructed ruins in the left front area of the marker.
View of the marker and the reconstructed ruins in the right front area of the marker. The area left of the stairs, seen in this picture, had been identified as a shrine, called by Evans the "Tripartite Shrine".
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, that is identified on the marker as being figure 1, showing the "Snake Goddess" statuette that had been found in one of the back rooms of the West Wing.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, that is identified on the marker as being figure 2, showing yet another "Snake Goddess" statuette that had been found in one of the back rooms of the West Wing.
Distant side view of marker and of the courtyard area to the left of the marker.