Mooresville in Limestone County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Mooresville Brick Church/The Cumberland Presbyterian Church

1. Mooresville Brick Church Marker (side 1)
Inscription. (side 1)
Mooresville Brick Church
Completed by 1839 this Greek Revival Structure was probably under construction for several years. On November 18, 1838 Alabama's 2nd Governor, Thomas Bibb and his wife Pamela deeded this property to William K. Adams, Monroe F. Moses and James Allison trustees of the Cumberland Presbyterian Church. This denomination retained title but over the years permitted the Baptist and Methodist to meet here.

Outstanding religious leaders who preached here were Cumberland Presbyterians "Father" Robert Donnell, the early leader and Constantine Blackmon Sanders, the "X+Y=Z Preacher" as well as Methodist Clare Purcell later Bishop of the North Ala., West Fla. and Central Conferences.
National Register of Historic Places
Mooresville Historic District 4/13/72
(side 2)
The Cumberland Presbyterian Church
This faith was organized in Dickson County, Tenn., Feb. 4, 1810, as an outgrowth of the Great Religious Revival of 1800. Its founders were ministers of the Presbyterian Church who rejected the doctrine of election and reprobation. They formulated and published a “Brief Statement” setting forth the points wherein Cumberland Presbyterians dissented from the Westminster Confession of Faith.

Robert
Donnell, one of the founding fathers of the church, was preaching in this area as early as 1810. About 1834 he moved from Tenn. to Mooresville and was largely responsible for the early growth of the faith locally.

Mary Ann Walton, a local benefactor, died in 1899 willing much of her estate in trust to the Presbytery. Her will was contested and upheld three times by the Ala. Supreme Court in Woodroof vs. Hundley.

Erected 1972 by Alabama Historical Commission.

2. The Cumberland Presbyterian Church Marker (side 2)