Oxford in Benton County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Dan Patch

Inscription. Side One
Standard-bred colt (sire Joe Patchen, dam Zelica) foaled 1896 Oxford, Benton County; raised by Daniel A. Messner, Jr. on this farm. A natural pacer, trained for harness racing, a very popular sport in late 1800's and early 1900's. Dan Patch began his racing career at county fairs in 1900; he became famous in Grand Circuit racing and never loast a race.

Side Two
In 1902, sold to M. E. Sturgis, New York, then to Marion W. Savage, owner of International Stock Food Company, Minneapolis, Minnesota, who used horse's racing fame to market his stock food and many other products from toys to automobiles. Dan Patch's 1906 World record 1:55 mile held for thirty-two years. Was retired from racing 1909 for stud. Took part in exhibitions; died 1916.

Erected 1999 by Ind. Hist. Bureau, Descendants of D. Messner, Jr., Oxford Lions Club, Oxford Citizens and Town Board, Benton Co. Hist. Society. (Marker Number 04.1999.1.)

Photo taken facing West. Indiana 352 can be seen behind the marker.
3. Dan Patch Marker and his Barn.
Facing the East from Indiana 352.
It is located on the West end of Oxford Square. The Town of Oxford and the surrounding area has Dan Patch Days in memory of this unique horse and his accomplishments.