Knossos in Irákleio, Crete, Greece — Ελλάδα (Southeastern Europe, Balkan Peninsula)

The "Hall of the Double Axes" and the "Queen's Megaron"

Inscription. English Text:

Archaeological information concerning political organization during the Minoan period is very limited. Nevertheless, the mythological tradition concerning King Minos and Evan's notions concerning the institution of kingship have influenced interpretations of the Palace and its spaces. The "Royal Apartments" have been located in this region.

The "Hall of the Double Axes"

The "Hall of the Double Axes" (Figure 1) was so named by Evans due to the double-axe signs engraved on the walls of the lightwell at its rear. He also thought that it was the place of residence of the king of Knossos.

The central area has openings on three sides and its therefore called a "polythyron" (system with multiple doorways). It has a slab floor and its walls were embellished with gypsum slabs and frescoes. The area between the "polythyron" and the lightwell was used as a reception hall. Traces of a wooden construction were found here. Evans reconstructed a wooden throne at this spot.

According to the archaeological finds, the arrangement of the apartments on the upper floor was comparable with those on the ground floor.

The "Queen's Megaron"

Near the "Hall of the Double Axes" is a smaller hall, comparably
arranged and richly decorated (Figure 2). Evans thought that it must have belonged to the Queen. Fragments of frescoes with dolphins and dancing ladies were found. The room is largely restored and copies of the wall paintings have been put up on the walls (Figure 3). At the end of the room, a low partition wall with one column created a small space. It was thought that it was the "Queen's Bathroom" since pieces of a clay "bath" were found there.

A corridor joins the "Queen's Megaron" with rooms that have been interpreted as places of preparation and washing.

Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, showing where the park visitor was in relation to the ruins of the archaeological park, while standing in front of the marker.

3. The "Hall of the Double Axes" and the "Queen's Megaron"
View of visitors filing through the reconstructed ruins to see the "Hall of the Double Axes" and the "Queen's Megaron."
4. The "Hall of the Double Axes" and the "Queen's Megaron"
View of visitors lining up to see the "Hall of the Double Axes" and the "Queen's Megaron," which are part of the structure seen in the left/center of the picture.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, that is identified on the marker as being figure 1, showing an overhead view of the "Hall of the Double Axes" and the "Queen's Megaron," at the time of the Evan's excavation.
6. The "Hall of the Double Axes"
View of a visitor taking a picture of a double-axe sign engraved on the wall of the ruins.
7. The "Hall of the Double Axes"
Close-up view of a double-axe sign engraved on the wall of a ruin (someone has poured water on the wall to make the engraving show up better for pictures).
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, that is identified on the marker as being figure 2, showing the "Queen's Megaron" at the time of the Evan's excavations.
9. The "Queen's Megaron"
View of the of the same area of Figure 2 (Queen's Megaron), but from the different angle that visitors to the site are limited to.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, that is identified on the marker as being figure 2, showing the restored fresco with dolphins found in the "Queen's Megaron," at the time of the Evan's excavations.
11. The "Queen's Megaron"
View of a room in the "Queen's Megaron," featuring a number of reconstructed wall paintings and frescoes.
12. The "Queen's Megaron"
View of the reconstructed fresco of the dolphins, found in the "Queen's Megaron."