Albany in Shackelford County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

James Robert Green

— Rancher, writer, conservationist, historian —

Inscription. Bob Green was born on his family ranch about 17 miles northeast of this spot in 1924, and he died there just before Christmas in 2009. Bob was a noted local rancher, conservationist, historian, writer, public speaker, and musician. He was immensely proud to be from and of this area. Bob was the youngest son of pioneer parents, who had settled on nearby Hubbard Creek in 1885. He was a direct link to the early history of this part of Texas, a subject he studied and wrote about his entire life. From his parents, a rancher and a school teacher, Bob inherited an enormous intellectual curiosity and a pioneer work ethic. Bob spent his childhood on the ranch, leaving only to serve in the U.S. Army in World War II, where he was a tank commander who saw combat action at Okinawa and the Philippines. He was awarded the Silver Star and the Bronze Star for his “conspicuous bravery” in the Pacific Theater. After World War II, Bob returned to Texas, where he married Nancy Ebersole and moved back to the ranch. He and Nancy raised their own family there, with Bob working on and running the ranch until he died. A lover of animals, Bob was a renowned rancher and conservationist, and he received numerous awards from the ranching community honoring this work. Bob was a frequent columnist in the Albany News, chronicling life in this area
and the history of this area, and he was for years the narrator (and calliope player) for the Fort Griffin Fandangle. Towards the end of his life, he wrote Okinawa Odyssey, which told the story of his journey from the ranch to Okinawa and back. Bob was funny, kind to all, and wise. Bob’s curiosity, understanding, and observation allowed him to draw direct lines from past to present in his writing and speaking. He knew that we have much to learn from those who came before us, and when called upon (which was often) he generously shared this wisdom, by way of his many writings and speeches.

“We understand now and thank you. We know now it wasn’t as easy as you made it appear.”

3. Soldiers and Sailors Markers