Dumfries in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Revolutionary War Patriots and War of 1812 Veterans

Inscription.
Revolutionary War Patriots and War of 1812 Veterans known to be interred in Historic Dumfries Cemetery

Revolutionary War
QM Timothy Brundige 1754 - 1822 • PVT George Smith 1765 - 1822 • Patriot Thomas Cave 1745 - 1802 • PVT William Ford - 1794 • Patriot William West - 1790 • Matross Robert Bryson - 1801 • 1LT James Reid 1755 - 1821 • PVT William Scott - 1798 • PVT James W. Colquhoun 1767 - 1802 • Patriot Sarah Williams 1741 - 1812 • Ship Master Bernard Gallagher 1749 - 1821

War of 1812
QM SGT Robert Bohanan 1787 - 1815 • QM George Smith 1769 - 1822 • PVT James S. Gallagher 1788 - 1826 • Patroller Mary Ann Cave 1760 - 1818 • PVT Francis Dunnington 1780 - 1726 • SGT George F. Huber 1785 - 1826 • PVT John Lawson 1798 - 1821 • Paymaster David Boyle 1771 - 1818 • PVT William Smith 1762 - 1829

Erected 2014 by the Virginia Society Sons of the American Revolution, the Society of the War of 1812 in the Commonwealth of Virginia, Virginia State Society United States Daughters of 1812 and Prince William Resolves NSDA.

. In addition, it is included in the United States Daughters of 1812, National Society series list.