Jenner in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Russian Village Site - Sloboda

Captions: (top right) A typical Russian sloboda; (bottom) Pictured below is the 1841 watercolor "Settlement Ross", by I.G. Voznesenskii. The village, or sloboda, is a collection of buildings to the far right of the fort.
Inscription. Most of the inhabitants of Settlement Ross resided outside the fort; only Russian-American Company officials and visitors lived inside. Everyone in the vicinity of Fort Ross worked for the company. Lower-ranking Russian and Creole employees established a village complex of houses and gardens that gradually developed in this area outside the northwest stockade walls. The term 'Creole: designated a social class comprised manly of people descended from Russians married to Native Alaskan and Californian. This group formed a large part of the colony's inhabitants. Population of the settlement varied over the years. In 1836 Father Ioann Veniaminov recorded: "Fort Ross contains 260 people: 154 male and 107 female. There are 120 Russians, 51 Creoles, 50 Kodiak Aleuts and 39 baptized Indians".

Erected by California State Parks.

More about this marker. This marker is located at Fort Ross State Park.