Huntsville in Madison County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Vietnam War

Huntsville Madison County Veterans Memorial

Inscription. What began as an effort to prevent a communist takeover of South Vietnam evolved into the most divisive war in American History since the Civil War. Starting with American troops serving as advisors, the war escalated until over 500,000 United States service personnel were serving in Southeast Asia, battling Viet Cong Guerillas and North Vietnamese Regulars.

Despite dwindling political and public support for the war, American troops fought bravely against a tough foe and never lost on the battlefield. By the late 1960s, American forces began to withdraw and the war was increasingly turned over to the South Vietnamese. Only after the complete departure of U.S. troops in 1973 and drastic cuts in military support to the south were communist forces able to achieve victory in April 1975. Over 350,000 American military personnel were killed or wounded.

Courage * Sacrifice * Duty

Vietnam, Laos and Cambodia
12 May 1959 - 30 August 1975

Acton, Marion Franklin • Andrews, Howard Rivers Jr. • Ausborn, Donald Eugene • Ayers, Lesley Steven • Bason, William Alfred II • Brown, James Phillip • Burch, Kenneth E. • Carnell, Archie D. • Chandler, Larry Delynn • Clark, Larry Gene • Cline, Donald Leo • Coleman, Charles E. • Cooper, Jeffrey Lance • Downs, James Larry • Downs, Vernon Leroy Jr. • Garth,
Raymond • Hall, Lavle Jimmy • Hankins, Joel Richard • Hicks, Prentice Wayne • Hives, Lloyd A. • Huff, James Edmond • Hughes, Gordon K. • James, Raymon Horace Jr. • Kiger, James Anthony • Kuhse, Michael Darrell • Lewter, Stanley Reed • Magnusson, Fred Wayne • Mallory, David Allen • Matthews, Charles Toney • Matthews, Robert L. • Meeds, Herbert Lynn • Moore, Manuel • Moore, Roy Lee • Morganflash, Robert Lee • Nelson, Robert Thomas • Perry, James A. • Phillips, Elbert Austin • Raiford, Mark Phillip • Rice, Robert Ivan • Sheffield, Anthony D. • Shelton, Charles Howard • Sisk, Harry Duncan • Smith, Ronnie Wayne • Smith, Samuel Thomas Jr. • Spiece, Robert E. • Stewart, Sam William • Taylor, Charles Stockton • Varney, Willie R. • Walbridge, George Wilcox • Wallace, William Lewis • Wells, Benjamin Garth • White, Robert W. • Williams, Donald Lee • Williams, Paul Edward • Wood, Larry David • Woods, Jerry Otis

Erected 2011 by The Veterans Memorial Foundation.

More about this marker. Memorials along the half circle wall behind fountain (right to left): WWI, WWII, Korean War, Vietnam War, Persian Gulf, Global War on Terrorism, Freedom Necessities.