Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Stephens Family Cemetery

The Battle of Fredericksburg

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription. Buried here are eight members of the Innis, Mazeen, and Stephens families, including the most famous of them all: Martha Stephens.

Local children knew Martha Stephens as "Granny." They also remembered her ever-present apron, the pipe often clenched in her teeth, and her matronly form. But Martha Stephens was no typical "Granny." At the time when women rarely owned property, she owned no fewer than seven tracts, including a 92-acre farm in Spotsylvania County. For a time, she ran a saloon in her home. A local resident remembered her as "uneducated [and] too free and outspoken in what she said and did and how she did it."

When she died in 1888 at the age of 68, the local paper called her a "genial spirit" and recalled wartime efforts to aid the wounded during the Battle of Fredericksburg. "Her ministrations will never be forgotten by those who survive," the paper noted, "and companions of those who died will ever cherish her memory."

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Regarding Stephens Family Cemetery. In the 1930s or 40s the Park service had a metal sign at the Stephens Family Cemetery which read:
The Grave of Martha Stevens
Living on Cheerfully at the scene of her Civil War fame, Mrs. Martha Stevens, a midwife and practical nurse, became the idol of a postwar generation. Battlefield visitors were entranced by the stout and jolly white haired "Granny" Stevens, always modest in her old-fashioned sunbonnet. She died on December 19, 1888
at the age of 64 and lies buried in this private graveyard.

1. Sunken Road Tour. National Park Service page detailing the Sunken Road, including the Stephens House. (Submitted on June 26, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Fredericksburg Sunken Road Tour. Robert Koch's Civil War tour page showing sites along the sunken road. Note at one time the grave site was enclosed within a white fence. The text of the old NPS marker at the spot is based on his photos. (Submitted on December 25, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Stephens Family Cemetery
No headstones remain, only a memorial.