Hilton Head Island in Beaufort County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

In Memoriam

Captain John Stoney

Inscription. native of Ireland, soldier in the Revolution, planter on this island, a founder of the Episcopal Church on Hilton Head, the ancestor of the Stoneys of South Carolina. Also of his grandson, John Safford Stoney, eldest son of John and Elizabeth Gaillard Stoney, who died in 1832 in his twenty fifth year. Their earthly remains with those of James Stoney, son of Captain John Stoney, who is commemorated by this tomb, rest where they were interred in unmarked graves at the northwestern extremity of this island. The tomb was removed to this place for safekeeping May 14,1959.

1. Stoney-Baynard Ruins excerpt:. In 1776, Captain John Stoney bought 1,000 acres that became Braddock’s Point Plantation. (Submitted on June 27, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Braddock's Point Plantation – Hilton Head Island. (Submitted on June 27, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. In Memoriam Marker and the Stoney Tomb
3. In Memoriam Marker located in Zion Chapel of Ease Cemetery