First Ward in Buffalo in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Saskatchewan Pool Elevator

The Industrial Heritage Trail

Image Source: Historic American Engineering Record. Jet Lowe, photographer, 1990.

The Saskatchewan Pool Elevator, was built in 1925 by the Monarch Engineering Company for the Canadian Farmers Cooperative. Its designer was C.D. Howe, a noted civil engineer and politician. It is the only grain elevator located on Buffalo's Outer Harbor, and was built on fill in order to allow access to the deepest part of the lake. The elevator is built on over 2,700 wooden piles driven to bedrock.

During its operation, the elevator had excellent deep-draft vessel capacity for unloading ships, and was well served by the Lehigh Valley Railroad. It was one of the fastest grain facilities for materials handling in Buffalo.

Pillsbury Mills purchased the elevator in 1952, and operated it until 1962. Cargill Corporation purchased the elevator in 1964, and planned to use it sa a winter grain facility. Unfortunately, Cargill soon left Buffalo, and abandoned the elevator. As of 2012, the elevator served as a winter boat storage facility.

Erected by The Industrial Heritage Committee, Inc.

2. Marker and Companion Panels