Odessa in Ector County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Ector County Newspapers

Inscription. In 1895, William C. "Uncle Billy" Griffin came to Odessa from Midland and began publishing Ector County's first Newspaper, the Odessa "Weekly News". The "Weekly News" lasted only a year, and was followed by six other short-lived weekly publications until Aug. 1927, when production of the Odessa "Times" and Odessa "News" began. In Oct. 1928, the two weekly papers were merged as the Odessa "News-Times".

The towns of Penwell and Goldsmith supported for a short time, during the oil boom of the 1930s, the only Ector County newspapers known to have been published outside of Odessa.

The first daily newspaper, the "Daily Bulletin", began in 1936. The "News-Times" followed with a daily in 1937. On Oct. 2, 1940, R. Henderson Shuffler consolidated the "Daily Bulletin" and the "News-Times" into the Odessa "American", which he sold on Aug. 11, 1945. Ownership of the newspaper changed twice before Aug. 13, 1948, when it was purchased by Raymond Cyrus Hoiles of Freedom Newspapers, Inc. V. L. Debolt was appointed publisher and has held that position for 26 years.

The Odessa "American" has withstood brief competition from 5 newspapers since its first publication and has been published at this site since 1951.