Kilgarvan in County Cork, Munster, Ireland — Irish South-West ((Éire) North Atlantic Ocean)

Annie Moore Statue

Inscription. Annie Moore and her brothers Anthony and Philip embarked from this town on 20 December, 1891 on the S.S. Nevada. Annie was the first person to be admitted to the United States of America through the new immigration centre at Ellis Island, New York on 1 January, 1892. This sculpture was unveiled by the President of Ireland, Mary Robinson, on 9 February, 1993. It was erected by the Cobh Heritage Trust Ltd. And is dedicated to all who emigrated from Ireland.

This sculpture won the Zeneca Ireland Ltd. Commemorative sculpture award. A statue of Annie Moore was also erected at Ellis Island, New York. The Commemoration of Annie Moore at New York and at Cobh was initiated by the Irish American Cultural Institute.

This sculpture is the work of Jeanne Rynhart of Bantry.

Erected 1993 by Cobh Heritage Trust Ltd.

(approx. 0.7 kilometers away); Bishop Roche Park/ Cove Fort (approx. 1.5 kilometers away); Old Church Cemetery (approx. 1.6 kilometers away).

Also see . . .  Landed On Ellis Island: New Immigration Buildings Opened Yesterday. The New York Time's account of the new immigration facility and Ms. Moore's entrance: ...As soon as the gangplank was run ashore, Annie tripped across it and was hurried into the big building that almost covers the entire island. By a prearranged plan she was escorted to a registry desk which was temporarily occupied by Mr. Charles M. Hendley, the former private secretary of Secretary Windom. He asked as a special favor the privilege of registering the first immigrant, and Col. Weber granted the request. When the little voyager had been registered Col. Weber presented her with a ten-dollar gold piece and made a short address of congratulation and welcome. It was the first United States coin she had ever seen and the largest sum of money she had ever possessed. She says she will never part with it, but will always keep it as a pleasant memento of the occasion. She was accompanied by her two younger brothers. The trio came to join their parents, who live at 32 Monroe Street, this city. (Submitted on July 23, 2015.)

2. Annie Moore Statue
Cork Harbour can be seen in the background. The Statue sits next to the Cobh Heritage Center, where more can be learned about Annie's story.
migration, immigration

3. Annie Moore Statue Information