Fall River in Bristol County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Battleship Cove 9-11 Memorial

Main inscription
Main inscription

On the 11th of September 2001, at approximately 8:30 am, an attack began against several points in the United States. By 2:00 pm that day, both towers of the World Trade Center were destroyed. A fire was raging in a partially demolished Pentagon, and a hijacked aircraft was downed in a peaceful farming field in Pennsylvania. Thousands of lives of citizens from some 80 countries in the world were extinguished. No words can possibly convey the horror that we felt or the waves of pain and anger that swept not only the United States, but the entire world. None of us will ever forget where we were on September 11, 2001. The images of that day will haunt us forever. But the images of fire and smoke, of twisted metal and panic in the streets are not the only ones we will remember. We will also remember the determined faces of the firefighters and police officers racing up the stairwells of the World Trade Center to help those trapped above. We will remember construction workers, coated in ash, searching by hand for survivors as the skeletons of skyscrapers leaned perilously above them. And we will remember Americans lighting candles and holding hands, praying and singing as they faced a difficult, uncertain future.

Let us pause a moment, and each in our own manner and in our hearts remember and pray

for those who are no longer with us, that they rest in peace; for their relatives and loved ones, especially the children, that they have the support and strength to carry on; for our nation’s leaders, that they have the wisdom and courage to invoke justice where justice is due; and for ourselves, that we will always deeply appreciate our country and the freedom we cherish.
Executive Director USS Massachusetts Memorial Committee, Inc.

President Bush Inscription
We Will Never Forget September 11, 2001 Today, our fellow citizens, our way of life, our very freedom, came under attack in a series of deliberate and deadly terrorist acts… A great people has been moved to defend a great nation. Terrorist acts can shake the foundation of our biggest buildings, but they cannot touch the foundation of America… This is a day when all Americans from every walk of life united in our resolve for justice and peace. None of us will ever forget this day. Yet, we go forward to defend freedom and all that is good and just in our world. President George W. Bush, September 11, 2001. United We Stand Dedicated to the memory of those Massachusetts citizens whose lives were lost as a result of the terrorist attacks against the United States of America on September 11, 2001.

Commonwealth of Massachusetts Victims of the September 11, 2001 Terrorist Attacks
Stephen

President Bush speech inscription
G. Adams * Gertrude “Trude” Alagero * Anne S.W. Allison* Barbara Arestugui * Myra Aronson Japhet Aryee* Garnet “Ace” Bailey* Christine Johnson Barbura* Mark Lawrence Bavis*Graham Berkeley*David W. Bernard*Mark Bingham*Jeffrey D. Bittner*Susan Leigh Blair*Kelly Boom* Carol Bouchard*John B. Cahill*Michael R. Canty* Christoffer M. Carstanjen*Neilie Ann Heffernan Casey*William Caspar*Robert J. Caulfield* Swarna Chalasani* Stephen Cherry*Geoffrey William Cloud*Jeffrey D. Collman*Kevin Patrick Connors*Jeffrey William Coombs*John “Jay”Cocoran*Frederick John Cox Jr.*Tara Kathleen Creamer* Thelma Cuccinello* Patrick J. Curriwan*Dorothy deArsujo*Capt. Gerald F. DeConto USN* Lt. Manuel Del Valle Jr. FDNY* Gerard P. Dewan FDNY*Simon Dhanani* Donald A. DiTullio* Alberto Dominguez*Jamie Lynn Fallon* Alexander M. Filipov*John R. Fisher* Richard Fitzsimmons*Carol Flysik*Alan Friedlander*Paul J. Friedman* Karleton Douglas Beye Fyfe* Thomas Edward Galvin* Douglas Gardner* Peter A. Gau*Linda Mae George*Edmund Glaser* Lynn Catherine Goodchild*Peter M. Goodrich*Lisa Feen Gordenstein* Douglas A Gowell* Andrew Curry Green* Donald Freeman Greene* Rev. Francis Grogan* Paige Farley Hackel* Maile Hale* Carl Hammond* Christine Lee Hanson* Peter Burton Hanson* Sue Kim Hanson* Gerald Hardacre* Milissa Harrington-Hughes* Eric Hortono*John C.. Hartz* Peter P. Hashem* James
Names A-L inscription
E. Hayden* Robert J. Hayes* Roberta Bernstein Herber* Edward Hennessy Jr.* Norberto Hernandez* Todd R. Hill* Cora Hildago Holland* Herbert Wilson Homer* John Nicholas Humber* William Christopher Hunt* Erik Hans Iabrandtsen* Waleed Joseph Iskandar* Aaron J. Jacobs* Ariel L. Jacobs* Jason K. Jacobs* Robert A. Jalbert* Gricelda Garo James* Amy Nicole Jarrer* John Jenkins* Joseph Jenkins, Jr.* Col Charles E. Jones* Jennifer Lynn Kane* Robin L. Kaplan* Sgt. Robert M. Laulfers PANJNY* Richard Michael Keane* Barbara A. Keating* Ralph F. Kershaw* Brian Kevin Kinney* David P. Koveloin* Katherine L. LaBorie* Judy C. Larocque* Natalie “Janis” Larden

*Robert G. LiBianc* Doug Lee* Joseph A. Leniham* Jeffrey LeVaca* Daniel Lewis* Sara Low* Sean P. Lynch* Marianne MacFarlane* Susan McAleney Mackay* L. “Neil” Mariani* Kenneth J. Marino FDNY* Karen Martin* Joseph Matha* Margaret Mattic* Kevin M. McCarthy* Juliana Valentine McCourt* Michael Gregory McGlaty * Thomas F. McGuinness Jr. Co-Pilot* Gavin McMahon* Christopher Daniel Melio* Stuart Todd Meltser* Raymond Joseph Metz III* Martin P. Mitchelstein* Craig J. Mioller USSS* Antonio Montoya* Carlos Montoya* Laura Lee Defazio Morabito*Christopher M. Morrison* Brian Joseph Murphy*Mildred Rose Naiman* Shawn M. Nassancy*Laurie Olsen Neira*Renee Tetreault Newell* Kathleen Ann Nicosia*Jaqueline Norton*Robert Norton*Captain John

Names L-Z inscription
Ogonowski*Leah E. Oliver*Betty Ann Ong*Jane M. Orth*Marie Pappslardo*Robert Pattison* Thomas Nicolas Pecorelli*Todd D. Pelino*Berinthia Berenson Perkins*Jean Peterson*Dennis J. Pierce*Everett “Marth” Proctor III* Carrie Beth Progen* Sonia Mercedes Morales Puopoio*Patrick J QuigleyIV*David E. Retik*Vanesha Richards*Fred Rimmele MD*Iszias Riveria*Waleska Martinez Riveria*Stephen L. Roach*Raymond J. Rocha*Laura Rockefeller*Jean D. Roger*Phillip M. Rosenzwewig*Richard Barry Ross*Michael Craig Rothberg*James M. Roux* Jessica Leigh Sachs*Rahma Salie*Jesus “JR” Sanchez*Matthew Carmen Sellirro*Kathleen Shearer*Robert M. Shearer*Antonette Sherman*Jean Louise Simpkin*Heather Smith*Dianne Bullis Snyder*Timothy C. Stout* Edward W. Straub*Brian David Sweeney*Madeline Amy Sweeny*Kevin T. Stocik*Deborah Tavolazella*Leonard Taylor*Michael Thoedoridia* Eric Thorpe*Alecia Titus*Amy E. Toyen*Daniel Trant*Jim Trentini*Mary Trentini* Tyler Ugoiyn* Michael Augustine Utlano*Kenneth E. Waldioe*Meta Fuller Walder* Stephen Ward*William Michael Weems* John J. Wankus* Peter M. West*Maudlyn A. White SSG* Candace Lee Willliams*Christopher R. Zerba Jr.

Compass Inscription
Shanksville PA. Boston MA. Arlington VA. New York NY

Compass portion of marker
In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #43 George W. Bush series list.

More about this memorial. There are 5 markers in the series, a main inscription, a speech from President Bush on that day, two tablets with the names of victims from Massachusetts
Long view of marker
inscribed, and a compass with the relative cities.