Odessa in Ector County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Henderson House

915 N. Alleghaney

Inscription. Built in 1916 at Grant and Pearl Streets by pioneer drug store owner and postmaster W.T. Henderson, Sr. (1886-1960) and his wife Burmah Adele Lambert (1887-1964). In 1925 the house was moved to this address in the first neighborhood developed north of the original townsite. Constructed of salvaged lumber, the two bedroom frame house exemplifies American Bungalow Style. The solid wood walls, pine floors, nine-foot ceilings and columned porch are typical of the era. A large living room held Burmah's piano where family and friends gathered to dance. Until 1992 four generations of the Henderson family resided here at different times, including W.T., Jr. and his wife Dorothy Louise Hines, avid civic supporters and owners of Odessa Camera Center.

Erected 2002 by Heritage of Odessa Foundation. (Marker Number 47.)

3. The Henderson House