Salem in Essex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

The Salem Witch Trials Memorial

Inscription.
In 1692, nearly two hundred people in the Salem area were accused of witchcraft, then considered a crime. Twenty of the accused were tried and executed – victims of fear, superstition, and a court system that failed to protect them.

This memorial was created to honor the memory of these twenty victims and to remind us of the enduring lessons of human rights learned from the tragedy of the witch trials. It was designed by architect Jim Cutler and artist Maggie Smith and dedicated in 1992 by Elie Wiesel.

Every year the Salem Award for Human Rights and Social Justice is given to an individual or organization that speaks out and takes action for human rights and social justice. The first award was presented to GregAlan Williams at the 1992 dedication.

Only if we remember will we be worthy of redemption. – Elie Weisel

Sidebar: