Mobile in Mobile County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Oakleigh

Inscription. Started in 1833 by James Roper on a Spanish land grant, “Oakleigh” was named for the magnificent oaks around it. The “T” shaped dwelling with elegant parlors and curved outside stairway from the brick terrace to front gallery was well suited for a semitropical climate. Many famous visitors, including President James Garfield were entertained here. It was included in the Historic American Building Survey and the National Register of Historic Places.

Acquired by City of Mobile in 1955. Now operated as a museum by Historic Mobile Preservation Society, it reflects antebellum life in this city.

Erected 1985 by Alabama Historical Association - Historic Mobile Preservation Society.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 300 Oakleigh Place, Mobile AL 36604, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Oakleigh Marker from the distance
3. Oakleigh