North Newport News , Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Third Regiment Vermont Volunteer Infantry

Samuel E. Pingree
Captain Co. F
(right side)
Near this Spot
Four companies of the 3rd Vermont Regiment made the first assault by the Army of the Potomac upon an entrenched line. Led by Captain Samuel Pingree they crossed the Warwick River on a reconnaissance of the Confederate position. Occupying several rifle pits on the far shore, the Vermonters held off four Confederate Regiments for nearly an hour. Not being reinforced, the Vermonters withdrew through the rivers swollen waters carrying their wounded while the Confederates kept up a steady shower of musket balls striking the water like hail in a storm.

Vermont Monument in relation to the Battle of Dam No. 1 marker, just to the right
3. Dam No. 1 Bridge